Does Guinness Contain Beef Fat??

PERFECT LINE GUINNESS BROTHER'S LOUNGE
ANIMAL-FREE CHEF photo

When out and about with Steve, we stopped in for a brew at the local tavern. Upon ordering a Guinness Stout Draught in a can, the bartender whom we know said she heard that Guinness contained beef fat. I didn’t believe it and she said I should Google it. The next time we saw her I ordered another and she asked if I Google it, which I hadn’t.

I still didn’t believe it, and proceeded to drink my Guinness, but now just to be sure I’m going to their website check to be sure. Here’s what they said:

I’m a vegan. Is it true that Guinness is now suitable for vegans?

Yes, our new state-of-the-art filtration process has removed the use of isinglass as a means of filtration and vegans can now enjoy a pint of Guinness Draught, whether from the keg, bottle or from a can.

Are the other Guinness variants (eg. Guinness Foreign Extra Stout) suitable for vegans now?

Guinness Original, Guinness Extra Stout and Guinness Foreign Extra Stout are now suitable for vegans thanks to our new filtration system.

Did you have to change the recipe to make it suitable for vegans?

No, the recipe for Guinness has not changed and neither has the taste. It is still the same Guinness Draught that it has always been, loved by millions around the world.

~ https://www.guinness.com/en-us/frequently-asked-questions/

Although Guinness does not address the beef fat claim, stating the recipe and process are vegan answers that question.






 

Advertisements

Guinness® Goes Vegan

Questions, questions. People the world over have questions about Guinness® Here’s a selection of those we’re asked most often.

GIVE US A Q. WE’LL GIVE YOU AN A.

Questions, questions. People the world over have questions about Guinness® stout. Here’s a selection of those we’re asked most often. If you don’t see your question here and have a burning desire to know, then get in touch.

We’ll do our best to come up with a straight answer.

A. I’m a vegan. Is it true that Guinness is now suitable for vegans?

Q. Yes, it is from the keg format for now. Our new filtration process has removed the use of isinglass as a means of filtration and vegans can now enjoy a pint of Guinness.

All Guinness Draught in keg format is brewed without using isinglass. Full distribution of bottle and can formats will be in place by the end of 2017, so until then, our advice to vegans is to consume the product from the keg format only for now.

A. Are the other Guinness variants eg. Guinness Foreign Extra Stout suitable for vegans now?

Q. We are working on those. The other Guinness variants will be suitable for vegans at the end of 2017.

A. Did you have to change the recipe to make it suitable for vegans?

Q. No. Isinglass was purely used as a means of filtration. The recipe for Guinness has not changed.

A. Are cans and bottles of Guinness suitable for vegans now?

Q. Production and distribution has commenced on the bottle and can formats of Guinness Draught. It will take some time to reach the full scale distribution of these formats, but this is expected by the end of 2017.

A. What are the key ingredients in Guinness?

Q. Our key ingredients – other than inspiration – are roasted, malted barley, hops, yeast and water.

– See more at: https://www.guinness.com/en-ie/frequently-asked-questions/#sthash.meR69psF.dpuf

Finish reading: Frequently Asked Questions | Guinness®